Zia Taqueria 4 Corners CX Series

Pagosa Turkey CX Results – Aztec Whiskey CX Tomorrow

We are all pumped up for Whiskey CX down in Aztec this Saturday on Joe and Jan Williams property, he has not been lazy. There will also be a kids race at 10am and a 2 lap “Fun Run” to go along with our 11am (B/50+ Men, Open Women) and 12noon (Open/35+ Men) starts. Registration opens at 9am. The Williams property is the next left turn after Hydropure Technology – 711 N Light Plant Rd, Aztec, NM 87410 – if traveling north.

There was some great racing action at Pagosa HS the Saturday before Thanksgiving. Results below:

Zia Taqueria 4CCX Pagosa Results

Place   Men 50+

1          Tino Sonora               Colavita SW
2          Vic Rudolph               San Juan Cycles
3          Field Blevins              AOA
4          Steve Lamont             DCCX
5          John McManus          DWC
6          Richard Bagienski     3D Racing
7          David French             Sugar Cycles
8          Craig Campbell          DWC

Place   Open Women

1          Sarah Sturm              Ska Zia CX

2          Ellen Campbell          FLC

3          Kat Marks                  Pagosa Mtn Sports

4          Becca Bramley           FLC

5          Anna Schehrer          FLC

6          Autumn Hawkins      TLC

7          Lauren Wolford         Pagosa Mtn Sports

8          Amber Reiss-Holt      Pagosa Mtn Sports

9          Martha Iverson         DWC

 

Place   Men B

1          Dominic Bosco           J&R Cycles

2          Mat Wolfrod              Pagosa Mtn Sports

3          Ivan Sippy                  DEVO

4          Robert Kyper             DWC

5          Greg Parham             Cave Man

6          Tony Cady                  DEVO

7          Steve Koller               Colavita SW

8          Jeff Organ                  Independent

9          Phil Zappone

10       Jack Hawkins             TLC

11       Brian Sparks              McKay CX

12       Ryan Hentz                bikeman.com

DNF     Travis Palmer                        Natural Grocers

 

Place   Open Men

1          Rotem Ishay               FLC Alum

2          Henry Nadell             FLC

3          Caleb Thompson       CRC Janatorial

4          Daniel Johnson          Bear Development

5          Greg Lewis                 2nd Ave. Sports

6          Jon Anderson             FLC

7          Mike Wilk                   3D Racing

8          Skyler Trujillo            FLC

9          Sam Vickery               FLC

10       Dylan Stucki               FLC Alum

11       Kolben Preble           Clif Bar

12       Griffin Easter             Team Illuminate

13       Harrison Buckley       FLC

14       Danny Powers           FLC Alum

15       Ian Burnett                Ska Zia CX

16       Bryan Froehlicher     FLC

DNF     Travis Brown             Ska Zia CX

DNF     Trevor Downing        FLC Alum

DNF     Michael Grajeda

 

Place   Men 35+

1          Frank Mapel              Stan’s Masters

2          Chad Cheeney           FLC/DEVO

3          Gaige Sippy

4          Michael Carroll          Stan’s Masters

5          Heath Garvey             MBS

6          Miles Venzara                        Ska Zia CX

7          Steve Morozowich     DWC

8          Brett Hawkins

9          Tino Sonora               Colavita SW

10       Dominic Bosco           J&R Cycles

11       Steve Koller               Colavita SW

12       David Shaeffer          Pagosa Mtn Sports

Pagosa Turkey CX is ON at Pagosa Springs High School

Hey CXers!
Looks like we have everything together for the change in venue frompagosa-hs-cx Parelli Ranch – spread the words to your friends who might not be on the list. The race is now being held at Pagosa Springs High School. The course is a bit similar in elevation and hills to campus but a bit rougher. There are stairs, soft sidehills sand pit, pavement, dirt road and maybe a few awkward things. I have attached the course map.
Special thanks go out to Morgan Murri and Team Gecko AND the Town of Pagosa and Pagosa Springs School District for allowing us to throw together a course in 4 days!
Address800 S 8th St, Pagosa Springs, CO 81147 – It is just south of downtown on the west side of the river
From any direction on 160 turn south on either 8th St. or 6th St.
10am – Registration Opens – Keep your numbers from last week – numbers on the right and put just above right hip if you can.
11am – Open Women, B/50+ Men
12noon – Open/35+ Men
$25 – No License required

FLC Race #1 Results

Hope all had a great weekend. We had 129 racers on Saturday, the isflc-1-girls-podium definitely a record! Hope to see you all next weekend at Parelli Ranch in Pagosa Springs.
Below are the results for Saturday’s racing action at Ray Denison Memorial Field at FLC. As usual, if you see discrepancies, let me know – thanks to Carolyn, Erin and Allie for their registration prowess, Bill Pile for the scoring and the FLC team for setup/teardown.
There will be a new practice course this week starting and finishingflc-1-boys-podium at the stadium. Orange flags will be on your right, some spots will be tight on the course, stay off the pavement behind the scoreboard and never ride on the stadium field, thanks.
Zia Taqueria 4CCX Dolores Results
Place Kid’s Race Girls
1 Leah Morozowich
2 Maple Damien
3 Madison Scales
4 Hayley Hurst
5 Anna Morozowich
6 Gianna Schaeffer
Place Kid’s Race Boys
1 Evan Morozowich
2 Jamie Dickson
3 Emmett McManus
4 Hayden Palmer
5 Mason Palmer
6 Benjamin Masterson
7 Kyler Harbison
8 Alex Ion
9 Carson Palmer
10 Karson Harbison
11 Ethan Palmer
Place Men 50+
1 Tino Sonora Colavita SW
2 Wade Wilderman Totally Wired
3 Vic Rudolph San Juan Cycles
4 Steve Colford San Juan Cycles
5 Joel Richards DWC
6 Joseph Shults
7 Jan Baer Bike N Sport
8 John McManus DWC
9 Field Blevins AOA
10 Steve Lamont DCCX
11 Jay Eagan
12 David French San Juan Cycles
13 Terry Howe
14 Rich Larson
15 Jeff May DWC
16 Richard Bagienski 3D Racing
17 Craig Campbell
Place Open Women
1 Ellen Campbell FLC
2 Carley Endersbe FLC
3 Kat Manks Pagosa Mtn Sports
4 Libby Endersbe FLC
5 Charlotte Backus FLC
6 Becca Bramley FLC
7 Tristen Mussleman FLC
8 Betsy Richards Team Bionic
9 Marit May DEVO
10 Gretchen Potts FCCT
11 Erin Quinn FLC
12 Amy Coylar RCC
13 Martha Iverson DWC
14 Amber Reiss-Holt Pagosa Mtn Sports
DNF Kim Baer NM Spokettes
DNF Ava Hachman CRC
Place Men B
1 Riley Amos Animas High School
2 Sarah Sturm Ska/Zia
3 Robert Kyper DWC
4 Mat Wolford Pagosa Mtn Sports
5 Gabe Ion
6 Byron McGee Two Cross Racing
7 Mark Damien
8 Mike Hurst Stan’s/ Carver’s
9 Dominic Bosco J&R Cycles
10 Dave Hagen FLC
11 Wiley Corra
12 Greg Parham Caveman
13 Steve Koller Colavita
14 Tony Cady SoloMante
15 James Ianni FLC
16 Simon Donnaway Animas High School
17 Travis Palmer Natural Grocers
18 Jeff Organ
19 Eric Mischker Cosmo
20 Sam Newbury/Eric Tomczak Myth Cycles Tandem Winners
21 Douglas Reid Greenstreet
22 Shaun Pettigrew Hammer/Kokopelli
23 Justin Bogan
24 David Shaefer Pagosa Mtn Sports
25 Riley Jaber
26 Ivan Sippy DEVO
27 Joel Pantilla FLC
28 Matt Lilien FLC
DNF Ryan Hentz Bikeman.com
DNF Hector Cruz Colavita
Place Open Men
1 Troy Wells ClifBar
2 Ian McPherson EVOL
3 Caleb Thompson CRC Janatorial/Scott
4 Henry Nadell FLC
5 Daniel Johnson Bear Development
6 Stephan Davoust FLC
7 Mike Wilk 3D Racing
8 Greg Lewis 2nd Ave Sports
9 Travis Brown Trek
10 Jonathon Anderson FLC
11 Bryan Froehlicher FLC
12 Skyler Trujillo FLC
13 Lucas Rowton FLC
14 Andre Bos FLC
15 Ryan Simonovich FLC
16 Keiran Eagan CRC Janatorial/Scott
17 Harrison Buckley FLC
18 Dylan Stucki FLC Alum
19 Ian Burnett FLC Ska/Zia
20 Quinn Simmons Whole Athlete
21 Thomas Gauthier FLC
22 Sam Vickery FLC
23 Trevor Downing FLC Alum
24 Zack Ghalayini FLC
25 Nicolas Taylor FLC
26 Mikael Rodgers FLC
27 Mason Shea FLC
28 Rotem Ishay Jamis
29 Mike Sampson FLC
30 Chad Cheeney FLC Alum
31 Michael Grejada
32 Jake Marasco FLC
33 I.C. Weiner DEVO
DNF Brendan Shafer Durango Cyclery
DNF Kolby Preble ClifBar
DNF Cody Cupp Steamworks
DNF Jorge Munoz FLC
Place Men 35+
1 Michael Carroll Stan’s Masters
2 Frank Mapel Stan’s Masters
3 Gaige Sippy
4 Matt McGee 2 Cross Racing
5 Ted Compton Stan’s Masters
6 Tino Sonora Colavita
7 Steve Morozowich DWC
8 David Shaeffer Pagosa Mtn Sports
9 Mike Husrt Stan’s/Carver’s
10 Steve Koller Colavita
11 Rick Bennett Pale Goat Racing
DNF Robert Kyper DWC

Fort Lewis College Cycling Hosting Cyclocross Races Saturday

FLC Cycling is hosting the 2nd race in the Zia Taqueria 4 Corners jon-anderson-leaps-barriers-doloresCyclocross Series (4CCX) on Saturday November 12, 2016 at Ray Denison Memorial Field on the Fort Lewis College campus. The FLC CX team will compete against racers from all over the region including many of Durango’s legendary cyclists. Three waves of racing will start at 10am, 11am and 12noon. Registration opens at 9am.

The action starts at 10am with Kid’s Races with help from Durango Devo and FLC CX racers. There will be two categories, under-10 years old and 10 to 13, for both boys and girls – mountain bikes are welcome! Devo and FLC racers will lead a pre-ride at 9:30am to show the course and assist with skills. Racers will do two laps on a 1-mile long course with obstacles to dismount over and challenging terrain. Best of all it is Free! More kids CX races will also be held on Sunday December 18, again at FLC.

At 11am the Open Women, Men B and Men 50+ will race the course for 40 minutes. FLC Senior cyclists Jenna MacPherson, Ellen Campbell and the rest of the women’s CX team are looking to build their form against some tough local competition in preparation for the 2017 Collegiate Cyclocross National Championships in Hartford, CT January 3-8.

The Open Men and Men 35+ categories will start at 12noon and race for 50 minutes. Many of Durango’s top cyclists including Troy Wells and Travis Brown will test FLC riders Ian McPherson, Cody Cupp, Jon Anderson and the rest of Men’s team in their own preparations for Nationals.

Cyclocross at FLC is a great spectator sport also. All race are open to mountain bikes! Entry fee is $25.

Photo is FLC rider and last weeks winner Jon Anderson leaping the barriers at last weeks muddy race in Dolores.

For more information on the Durango Performance Center 4 Corners Cyclocross Series check out: http://cycling.fortlewis.edu/4ccx

For more information on the sport of Cyclocross: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclo-cross

 

Dolores CX Results kolben-md1

It was a real hoot with rain during all races and tricky sidehills. Looking forward to sunny weather this Saturday at FLC Stadium Kid’s race – 10:30am, B/50+ Men, Open Women – 11am, Open/35+ Men – 12noon. Come race or watch your friends suffer.

Zia Taqueria 4CCX Dolores Results            group-md2Place   Men 50+
1          Mark Gouge
2          Wade Widlerman      Totally Wired
3          Joseph Shults
4          Steve Colford             San Juan Cycles
5          Field Blevins              AOA
6          Terry Howe
7          Steve Lamont             DCCX
8          David French             Sugar Cyclesmoro-md3
9          Bill Stanley
10       Craig Campbell

Place   Open Women
1          Sarah Sturm              Ska/Zia
2          Ellen Campbell          FLC
3          Erin Quinn                 FLC
4          Karen Guzman-Newton

Place   Men Bshaf-md4
1          Mark Damien
2          Dave Hagen               FLC
3          Greg Parham             Caveman
4          Mathew Wolford       Pagosa Mtn. Sports
5          Ivan Sippy                  DEVO
6          Byron McGee             Two Cross Racing
7          Mike Hurst                 Stan’s NoTubes
8          Shaun Pettigrew       Kokopelli
9          Jason Dunlap
10       Ryan Hentz
11       Aaron Lindberg         Poison Spider
12       Brian Sparks              McKay CX

Place   Open Men
1          Jonathon Anderson   FLC
2          Caleb Thompson       CRC Janatorial/Scott
3          Greg Lewis                 2nd Ave Sports
4          Kolben Preble           ClifBar
5          Henry Nadell             FLC
6          Skyler Trujillo            FLC
7          Nick Gould                  Ska/Zia
8          Mike Wilk                   3D Racing
9          Cormac McGeough    FLC
10       Bryan Froehlicher     FLC
11       Brendan Shafer         Durango Cyclery
12       Sam Vickery   FLC
13       Trevor Downing        FLC Alum
14       Ian Burnett                FLC Ska/Zia
15       Brent Winebarger     Velo Advantage
16       Daniel Johnson          Bear Development
17       Griffin Easter             Illuminate
18       Nicolas Taylor            FLC
19       Dylan Stucki
20       Danny Powers           FLC Alum
21       Michael Grejada
DNF     Zack Ghalayini           FLC
DNF     Miles Venzara                        Ska/Zia

Place   Men 35+
1          Gaige Sippy
2          Michael Carroll          Stan’s Masters
3          Steve Morozowich     DWC
4          Scott Newton             Poison Spider
5          David Shaeffer          PMS
6          Mike Husrt                 Stan’s/Carver’s
7          Douglas Reid              Greenstreet
8          Justin Bogan

It is here. Special thanks to John Bailey for once again for his poster zia-taqueria-4ccx-poster-webdesign and art every year!

The Dolores folks have their race ready to go and all the beta is on the poster. Note the different schedule and the Cruiser race. Should be a great time over there.

dolores-cross-2016-final

2016 Zia Taqueria Four Corners CX Series

There are 6 Saturday races in the series starting with fan favorite day1-1-6-683x1024Dolores at Joe Rowell Park on Nov 5. The series makes an early visit to the FLC Campus on Nov. 12 and then onto the amazing CX terrain at Parelli Ranch near Pagosa on Nov. 19 for the annual Turkey CX. The Whiskey Run in Aztec on the venerable Williams property with new features every year is on Dec. 3 then the demanding course at Parque Da Vida in Cortez on Dec. 10. The series wraps up with a final race up at Fort Lewis College on Dec. 18 and a series awards party on Dec. 18.

Tell your friends that don’t have CX bikes that 29er MTBs work great for CX and a little skinnier tire even better. CX is fun, right?

Again this year are kids races at select races – keep an eye out for more information, most likely the FLC races but maybe others. There will be categories for 9 and under and 10-14. Mountain bikes are welcome. Riders under 18 are always free!

Zia Taqueria is the presenting sponsor this year so eat there more than you do already!

All races are $25 and no license is required.

Start times are as follows for all races:

10:00am – Kids Races (at select venues)

11am – Open Women, B Men, 50+ Men

12noon – Open Men, 35+ Men

2016 Zia Taqueria 4CCX Schedule

Nov. 5 – Dolores CX – Joe Rowell Park

Nov. 12 – FLC CX – Ray Denison Memorial Field

Nov. 19 – Pagosa Turkey Cross – Parelli Ranch

Dec. 3 – Aztec Whiskey Run – Williams Property

Dec. 10 – Cortez CX – Parque da Vida

Dec. 18 – FLC CX -Ray Denison Memorial Field

Awards – Dec. 18

FLC CX #2 Results

Place   KidsGirls Podium
Girls
1     Leah Morozowich
2     Madison Scales
3     Elsa McManus
Boys
1     Evan Morozowich
2     Emmet McManus
3     Ben AndreaBoys Podium

Place   50+
1          Steve Colford             San Juan Cycles
2          Steve Lamont             DWC
3          John McManus          DWC
4          Rich Larson                Devo
5          Joe Fortin                   High Desert Bicycles
6          Neil Hannum             Chip Peddler50+ Podium
7          Craig Campbell
8          David French
9          Jay Eagan                   DWC
10       Rich Bagienski           3D Racing

Open Women
1          Sofia Gomez VillafaneFLCOpen Women Podium
2          Brianne Marshall      Tough Girl
3          Brittany Clawson       Ska Zia Trek
4          Liz Carrington            CRC Janatorial-Cannondale
5          Sarah Sturm              Ska Zia Trek
6          Jenna MacPherson    FLC
7          Maria Santiago          Groove
8          Ava Hachmann          DEVO
9          Erin Quinn                 FLC
10       Morgan Fortin           High Desert Bicycles
11       Martha Iverson         DWC

Men B
1          Morgan Murri                        Gecko
2          Anthony Diaz             NoTubes
3          Dominic Bosco           J&R Cycles
4          Ryan Hentz                Bike Man
5          Mat Wolford              Pagosa Mountatin Sports
6          Max Loewenstein      FLC
7          Kelby Spore               FLC
8          Micahel Grajeda
9          Paul Foley                  Pagosa Mountain Sports
10       Jeff Organ                  Independent
11       Timothy Reinbold     Big Shifter
12       Rick Bennet                Pale Goat Racing
DNF     Ethan Depman          FLC

Open MenOpen Men Podium
1          Keegan Swenson       Cannondale
2          Travis Brown             Trek
3          Cody Cupp                 FLC
4          Mike Wilk                   3D Racing
5          Jon Anderson             FLC
6          Kolben Preble           Clif Bar
7          Greg Lewis                 2nd Ave Sports
8          Dylan Stucki               ENVE
9          Nick Gould                  Ska Zia Trek
10       Frank Mapel              Stan’s Masters
11       Caleb Thompson       CRC Janatorial-Cannondale
12       Phil Cowan                 Ska Zia Trek
13       Skyler Trujillo            FLC
14       Danny Powers           FLC Alum
15       Miguel Ramos            Team BH/Lady Falqs
16       Ryan Standish           FLC
17       Sam Vickery               FLC
18       Garrett Alexander     Devo
19       Keiran Eagan             DEVO
20       Ian Burnett                Ska Zia Trek
21       Thomas Guathier      FLC
22       Cormac McGeough    FLC
DNF     Ian McPherson          Pro’s Closet
DNF     Brendan Shafer         FLC Alum

Men 35+35+ Podium
1          Kenny Wehn             Stan’s
2          Michael Carroll          Stan’s Masters
3          Mike Hurst                 Stan’s Masters
4          Robert Sonora           Colavita SW
5          Steve Morozowich     DWC

 

FLC Cycling Hosting Cyclocross Races Saturday

FLC Cycling is hosting the 7th race in the Durango Performance CX PicCenter 4 Corners Cyclocross Series (4CCX) on Saturday December 12 2015 at Ray Denison Memorial Field on the Fort Lewis College campus. The FLC CX team will compete against racers from all over the region including many of Durango’s legendary cyclists. Three waves of racing will start at 10am, 11am and 12noon. Registration opens at 9am.

The action starts at 10am with Kid’s Races with help from Durango Devo and FLC CX racers. There will be two categories, under 10 years old and 10 and over, for both boys and girls – mountain bikes are welcome! Devo and FLC racers will lead a pre-ride at 9:30am to show the course and assist with skills. Racers will do one lap on the 2-mile long course with obstacles to dismount over and challenging terrain. Best of all it is Free!

At 11am the Open Women, Men B and Men 50+ will race the course for 40 minutes. FLC Senior cyclist Sofia Gomez Villafane and the rest of the women’s CX team are looking to build their form against some tough local competition in preparation for the 2016 Collegiate Cyclocross National Championships in Asheville, NC, January 5-11.

The Open Men and Men 35+ categories will start at 12noon and race for 50 minutes. Many of Durango’s top cyclists including Keegan Swenson and Travis Brown will test FLC Seniors Payson McElveen, Cody Cupp, Ryan Standish, Kolben Preble and the rest of Men’s team in their own preparations for Nationals.

All races are open to mountain bikes! Entry fee is $25.

FLC #1 CX Results Girls Podium

Kids

Girls 1 Zoe Freeman  Devo

2          Leah Morozowich      Devo

3          Madison Scales          Devo

Boys 1 Emmett McManus    Boys Podium

2          Evan Morozowich      Devo

3          Ben Masterson          Devo

4          Ben Andrea    Devo

5          Kyle Bennett  Pelgo

6          Elias Foutz

7          Henry Foutz

Place   50+

1          Scott Dahlberg           Hassle Free Sports

2          John McManus          DWCB Podium

3          Steve Colford San Juan Cycles

4          Jan Baer         Bike & Sport

5          Steve Lamont DWC

6          James Deaton            Vroom

7          Rich Larson    DEVO

8          Field Blevins

9          Rich Bagienski           3D Racing

10       Walt Axthelm DWC

11       Jay Eagan       DWC

Open Women

1          Sofia Gomez Villafane           FLCFLC CX W Podium

2          Carmen Small            Bigila

3          Brittany Clawson       Ska Zia

4          Sarah Sturm             Ska Zia

5          Brianne Marshall      Tough Girl

6          Liz Carrington           CRC Janatorial/Cannondale

7          Ava Hachmann         Durango DEVO

8          Ellen Campbell         Durango DEVO

9          Gretchen Potts          First City Cycling

10       Kim Baer        NM / Spokettes

11       Mary Monroe

12       Martha Iverson         DWC

Men BB Podium

1          Michael Grajeda

2          Morgan Murri            Gecko

3          Dominic Bosco           J&R Cycles

4          Mat Wolford  Pagosa Mountain Sports

5          Peter Marshall           DWC

6          David Shaeffer          Pagosa Mountain Sports

7          Zach Graveson           FLC

8          Ryan Hentz    Bike Man

9          Steve Koller   Colavita SW

10       Anthony Diaz Turner

11       Rob Bergstrom          Natural Grocer’s

12       Jeff Organ      Kokopelli

13       Ivan Sippy      Durango Devo

14       Rick Bennett  Pale Goat Racing

Open Men

1          Keegan Swenson       CannondaleMen Podium

2          Chris Blevins  Specialized Jrs

3          Cody Cupp     FLC

4          Mike Wilk       3D Racing

5          Payson McElveen      FLC

6          Kolben Preble           FLC

7          Travis Brown Trek

8          Jon Anderson FLC

9          Caleb Thompson       CRC Janatorial/Cannondale

10       Miguel Ramos            BH/Lady Falconburghs

11       Rotem Ishay   Jamis

12       Thomas Gauthier      FLC

13       Cormac McGeough    FLC

14       Brendan Shafer         FLC Alum

15       Dylan Stucki   FLC Alum

16       Matt Turner   FLC

17       Skyler Trujillo            FLC

18       Brady Smith   FLC

19       Trevor Downing        FLC Alum

20       Ian Burnett    Ska Zia

21       Troy Meeker  FLC

22       Andre Bos      FLC

23       Danny Powers           FLC Alum

24       Garrett Alexander     Devo/Cyclery

25       Nathan Seaford         FLC

26       Keiran Eagan Durango DEVO

27       Mike Sampson           FLC

28       Stephan Davoust       FLC

29       Jorge Munoz  FLC

Men 35+35+ Podium

1          Frank Mapel  Stan’s Masters

2          Michael Carroll Stan’s Masters

3          Ted Compton Stan’s Masters

4          Gaige Sippy

5          Jason Quenzler          Sports Systems/MTC

6          Heath Garvey MBS

7          Steve Morozowich     DWC

8          Mike Hurst     Stan’s Masters/Carvers

9          Vic Rudolph   San Juan Cycles

10       Domonic Bosco          J&R Cycles

FLC CX Saturday

Fort Lewis College Cycling Hosting Cyclocross Races Saturday

FLC Cycling is hosting the 4th race in the Durango Performance EllenCenter 4 Corners Cyclocross Series (4CCX) on Saturday November 21 2015 at Ray Denison Memorial Field on the Fort Lewis College campus. The FLC CX team will compete against racers from all over the region including many of Durango’s legendary cyclists. Three waves of racing will start at 10am, 11am and 12noon. Registration opens at 9am.

The action starts at 10am with Kid’s Races with help from Durango Devo and FLC CX racers. There will be two categories, under 10 years old and 10 and over, for both boys and girls – mountain bikes are welcome! Devo and FLC racers will lead a pre-ride at 9:30am to show the course and assist with skills. Racers will do one lap on the 2-mile long course with obstacles to dismount over and challenging terrain. Best of all it is Free! More kids CX races will also be held on Saturday December 12, again at FLC.

At 11am the Open Women, Men B and Men 50+ will race the course for 40 minutes. FLC Senior cyclist Sofia Gomez Villafane and the rest of the women’s CX team are looking to build their form against some tough local competition in preparation for the 2016 Collegiate Cyclocross National Championships in Asheville, NC, January 5-11.

The Open Men and Men 35+ categories will start at 12noon and race for 50 minutes. Many of Durango’s top cyclists including Keegan Swenson and Travis Brown will test FLC Seniors Payson McElveen, Cody Cupp, Ryan Standish, Kolben Preble and the rest of Men’s team in their own preparations for Nationals.

All race are open to mountain bikes! Entry fee is $25.

For more information on the Durango Performance Center 4 Corners Cyclocross Series check out: http://cycling.fortlewis.edu/4ccx

For more information on the sport of Cyclocross:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclo-cross

Whiskey Run Aztec Results

  • Place   50+
  • 1          Mark Gouge
  • 2          Steve Colford             San Juan Cycles
  • 3          Scott Dahlberg           Hassle Free Sports
  • 4          Joel Richards              DWC
  • 5          Joe Fortin                   High Desert Bicycles
  • 6          Steve Lamont             DWC
  • 7          John McManus          DWC
  • 8          James Deaton                        Vroom
  • 9          Rich Larson                DEVO
  • 10       David French             DWC
  • 11       Rich Bagienski           3D Racing
  • 12       Jay Eagan                   DWC
  • 13       Walt Axthelm             DWC
  • 14       Joe Williams               GoJoeGo!
  •             Open Women
  • 1          Carmen Small                        Bigila
  • 2          Sofia Gomez Villafane           FLC
  • 3          Bettina Mills               Boneshaker Cycles
  • 4          Brittany Clawson       Ska Zia
  • 5          Brianne Marshall      Tough Girl
  • 6          Maria Santiago          2nd Ave. Sports
  • 7          McCauley Smith        FLC
  • 8          Stephanie Falls
  • 9          Ellen Campbell          Durango Devo
  • 10       Betsy Richards           DWC
  • 11       Dominique Shore      FLC
  • 12       Mary Monroe
  • 13       Morgan Fortin           High Desert Bicycles
  • 14       Martha Iverson         DWC
  •             Men B
  • 1          Jeff Fox                       Kokopelli
  • 2          Ehtan Depman          FLC
  • 3          Dominic Bosco           J&R Cycles
  • 4          Ryan Hentz                Bike Man
  • 5          Byron McGee             Two Cross Racing
  • 6          Morgan Murri                        Gecko
  • 7          David Shaeffer          Pagosa Mountain Sports
  • 8          Matt Wolford             Pagosa Mountain Sports
  • 9          Steve Koller               Colavita SW
  • 10       Rob Bergstrom          Natural Grocer’s
  • 11       Ivan Sippy                  Durango Devo
  • 12       Jeff Organ                  Kokopelli
  • 13       Rick Bennett              Pale Goat Racing
  • 14       Shaun Pettigrew
  •             Open Men
  • 1          Keegan Swenson       Cannondale
  • 2          Ben Sonntag              Clif Bar
  • 3          Troy Wells                  Clif Bar
  • 4          Travis Brown             Trek
  • 5          Caleb Thompson       CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
  • 6          Greg Lewis                 2nd Ave Sports
  • 7          Cormac McGeough    FLC
  • 8          Kolben Preble           Clif Bar
  • 9          Ryan Standish           FLC
  • 10       Brendan Shafer         FLC Alum
  • 11       Jon Anderson             FLC
  • 12       Lucas Rowton            FLC
  • 13       Brody Hartley            FLC
  • 14       Trevor Downing        FLC Alum
  • 15       Sam Vickery               FLC
  • 16       Skyler Trujillo            FLC
  • 17       Aidan Palmer             FLC
  • 18       Alister Ratcliff            A-Lister Racing
  • 19       Danny Powers           FLC Alum
  • 20       Andre Bos                  FLC
  • 21       Phil Cowan                 Ska Zia
  • 22       Bryan Froehlicher     FLC
  • 23       Garrett Alexander     Devo/Cyclery
  • 24       Ryan Simonovich       FLC
  • DNF     Taylor Whitworth     FLC
  •             Men 35+
  • 1          Frank Mapel              Stan’s Masters
  • 2          Ted Compton             Stan’s Masters
  • 3          Gaige Sippy                IHBC
  • 4          Kirby Bryant              San Juan Cycles
  • 5          Robert Sonora           Colavita SW
  • 6          Vic Rudolph               San Juan Cycles
  • 7          Steve Morozowich     DWC
  • 8          Mike Hurst                 Stan’s Masters/Carvers

Dolores CX Results
4CX15.email

Open Women:
1. Sofia Gomez Villafane – FLC
2. Carmen Small – Bigila
3. Sarah Sturm – Ska Zia
4. Brittany Clawson – Ska Zia
5. Bettina Mills – Boneshaker
6. Brianne Marshall – Tough Gril
7. Liz Carrington – CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
8. Maria Santiago – 2nd Ave. Sports
9. Ashley Carelock – Kokopelli/El Freako
10. Ellen Campbell – Durango DEVO
11. Ava Hachmann – Durango DEVO
12. Stephanie Falls
13. Betsy Richards​ – DWC
14. Gretchen Potts – First City Cycling
15. Mary Monroe
Open Men:
1. Cody Cupp – FLC
2. Travis Brown – Trek
3. Kolben Preble – FLC
4. Payson McElveen – FLC
5. Nick Gould – Ska Zia
6. Ryan Standish – FLC
7. Caleb Thompson – CRC Janitorial/Cannondale
8. Brendan Shafer – FLC Alum
9. Miguel Ramos – BH/Lady Falconburghs
10. Thomas Gauthier – FLC
11. Bryan Froelicher – FLC
12. Phil Cowan – Ska Zia
13. Keiran Eagan – Durango DEVO
14. Matt Turner – FLC
15. Aidan Palmer – FLC
16. Dean Haas – FLC
17. Sam Vickery – FLC
18. Ian Burnett – Ska Zia
19. Nathan Seaford – FLC
20. Ryan Simonovich – FLC
21. Griffin Easter – Airgas
DNF – Danny Powers – FLC ALum
DNF – Greg Lewis – 2nd Ave. Sports
Men 35+:
1. Ted Compton – Stan’s Masters
2. Frank Mapel – Stan’s Masters
3. Gaige Sippy – IHBC
4. Robert Sonora – Colavita SW
5. Steve Morozowich – DWC
6. Jason Quenzler – Sports Systems/MTC
7. Shawn Gregory – Kokopelli
8. Mike Hurst – Stan’s Masters/Carvers
Men B:
1. Trevor Downing – FLC Alum
2. Ethan Depmann – FLC
3. Jeff Fox – Kokopelli
4. Ryan Hentz – Bikeman
5. Peter Marshall – DWC
6. Rick Bennett – Pale Goat Racing
7. Kelby Spore – FLC
8. Eric Cheever – Kokopelli
9. Jurgen Montgomery
10. Rex Robichaux – Kokopelli
11. Mat Wolford
12. Shaun Pettigrew
13. David Shaeffer
14. Sean Fitzgerald
15. Ivan Sippy – Durango DEVO
16. Jeff Organ
17. Brian Sparks
Men 50+:
1. John McManus – DWC
2. Steve Colford – San Juan Cycles
3. Steve Lamont – FLC
4. Quinn Swope
5. RIch Larson – Durango DEVO
6. Jimmy Deaton – Wroom
7. David French – DWC
8. Jay Eagan – DWC
9. Walt Axthelm – DWC
10. Craig Campbell – DWC

DPC 2015 Four Corner CX Series

There are 8 Saturday races in the series starting with Pagosa at Parelli4CX15.email Ranch on Halloween (and 2 more holiday themed race there), then onto the classic in Dolores, The Whiskey Run in Aztec on the venerable Williams property, the FLC campus for the first of 2 races and the great terrain of Parque Da Vida in Cotrez.

All races are $25 and no license is required (expect maybe the final FLC race as it may become Collegiate Conference Finals).

Start times are as follows for all races:

11am – Open Women, B Men

12noon – Open Men, 35+ Men

2015 4CCX Schedule

Oct. 31 – Pagosa Ghost Cross – Parelli Ranch

Nov. 7 – Dolores CX – Joe Rowell Park

Nov. 14 – Whiskey Run Aztec CX – Williams Property

Nov. 21 – FLC CX – FLC Stadium

Nov. 28 – Pagosa Turkey Cross – Parelli Ranch

Dec. 5 – Cortez CX – Parque Da Vida

Dec. 12 – FLC CX – FLC Stadium

Dec. 19 – Pagosa Santa Cross – Parelli Ranch​

Awards – Dec. 20 at the Irish Embassy Pub

FLC #2 Results, Series Points, Pagosa #2 Flyer, Series Awards Sunday

The weather gods gave us a short lived smile on Saturday morning before 11am – just enough to make some things slick. Very cool video by LS3 Media – https://vimeo.com/114579926

FLC #2 Results

DPC.4CCX.Points.working.12.15.14

Hope to see everyone for the final race of the season at the Parelli Ranch just this side of Pagosa. the Gecko crew has set up a new course that should be challenging to say the least. Here is the flyer:Pagosa Chris Cross Flyer

Also don’t forget to show up for the Series Awards Sunday night, 12/21/14, downstairs at the Irish Embassy Pub at 6pm! A good time for all to gather off the bike for once too!

 

FLC to host RMCCC CX Champs

On Saturday December 13th the 6th race in the Durango Performance Center 4 Corners Cyclocross Series will also be the Rocky Mountain Collegiate Cycling Conference (RMCCC) cyclocross championships. Ray Dennison Memorial Field at Fort Lewis College will be the venue for racing beginning at 11am with the Collegaite Women, Open Women, Men B and Men 50+. At 12noon the Collegiate Men, Open Men and Men 35+ will race the 2 mile course that includes 300 meters on the track, long stretches of grass and lots of sidehill/off camber turns.
FLC Skyhawk cyclists will be competing not only against the other schools in the conference but against one another as they try to earn spots on the team that will represent FLC at USA Cycling Collegiate Cyclocross (CX) National Championships to be held January 7-11, 2015 in Austin, TX. The Skyhawks have finished 2nd as a team the past 3 years at CX Nationals and are looking for some redemption after finishing 3rd in October’s Collegiate Mountain Bike Nationals in North Carolina. Sofia Gomez Villafane will be looking to better her 2nd place from last year’s CX Nats held in Boulder, CO. The Skyhawk men’s top finishers from last year, Cody Cupp, Skyler Trujillo and Kolben Preble have been training hard this season to improve on their 6th, 7th, 8th place finishes that showed great depth and will also have Freshman Ian McPhearson to work with.
The race will also feature many other cyclists from the 4 corners area that have been racing since early November in the series hoping to get on the final podium. Many of these racers will also be heading to Austin for CX Nationals competing in the the Elite, Master and Junior categories.
Cyclocross and the Fort Lewis College venue are great for spectators so come on up and squawk for your Skyhawks!
More info on the DPC 4CCX can be found at:
More info on 2015 USA Cycling Cyclocross Nationals can be found at:
More questions:
Dave Hagen
970-403-4842

Cortez CX Results – Series Points – Niner Demo this Saturday

Best weather ever for the Cortez race but probably the hardest course. Thanks to Kokopelli Bike and Board and Ami at Cortez Parks and Rec for making it happen. Looks like there are some battles going on in series points – should make for an exciting last couple races.

Sweet vid by Elke – Elite Run Up

2014 Cortez CX Results

DPC.4CCX.Points.working.12.8.14

Hope to see everyone out this Saturday for the race at FLC.

Niner will be on site demoing their CX Bikes – it’ll be cool to try out some new rigs and you’ll probably want one!

Again, it is a USA Cycling Sanctioned race so you’ll need an annual or 1-day license. There will also be a $3 BRAC license fee for those that do not have BRAC licenses. Start times as usual:11am-3/4/5Men, Open Women, 50+Men – 12noon-Open Men, 35+Men.

Pagosa Turkey CX Results – Series Points

Thanks to Team Gecko, Parelli Ranch and Morgan Murri for the Pagosa Turkey CXracing action. Great venue and course and tons of possibilities.

Turkey Cross Results

DPC.4CCX.Points.working.12.1.14

See you all this Saturday in Cortez. It is a USA Cycling Sanctioned race so you’ll need an annual or 1-day license. There will also be a $3 BRAC license fee for those that do not have BRAC licenses. Start times as usual:11am-3/4/5Men, Open Women, 50+Men – 12noon-Open Men, 35+Men.

Numbers on the right!

FLC CX #1 Results – Pagosa  this Saturday

2014 FLC #1 CX Results

There is also series points so far: DPC.4CCX.Points.11.25.14

The weather was sadly spectacular this weekend but all had a great time on the side-hill-orama course.  Once we get some moisture we won’t have to do as much.

Don’t forget Pagosa this Saturday, it is not a USAC race and looks like it has some great terrain.

Pagosa Turkey Cross Flyer

Aztec CX Results – FLC this Saturday

2014 Aztec CX Results

Thanks for coming down to Aztec on Saturday. It was a great first Aztec Winnerstime course with more to be added for next year. Thanks again to Joe Williams (GoJoeGo) for the venue and all the work he did. See you for some action this Saturday Nov. 22 at Ray Dennison Memorial Field at Fort Lewis College. It is a USA Cycling race this week so you’ll either need an annual USAC license or can purchase a 1-day for $15.

11am – Cat.3/4 Men, Open Women, 50+ Men – 40 minutes
12noon – Open Men, 35+ Men – 50 minutes

Dolores Results – Aztec this Saturday

Thanks for coming out to Dolores last weekend for, as usual, a great course and race hosted by Ciclistas Del Rio.

2014 Dolores CX Results

See you this Saturday in Aztec, NM. A Special thanks to Joe Williams (GoJoeGO) for land, time and resource in making it happen. Should be a demanding course.

11am – B Men (Cat.3/4), Open Women, 50+ Men – 40 minutes
12noon – A Men (Open Men), 35+ Men – 50 minutes

Here is the course map:

Aztec CX Course

2014 DPC 4CCX

cx4corners 2014.web

The DPC 4CCX is now set in stone with 7 races in the 4 corners area. There are 3 new venues that should provide some great racing action in Aztec and Pagosa Springs. Cyclocross racers from around the region and the FLC Cycling Team will be doing battle against some of the toughest competition and challenging courses in the nation. Many of these racers, including FLC Cycling, will be honing their fitness and skills for the 2015 CX Nationals in Austin, TX, January 7-11. The race at FLC on December 13th is also going to be the Rocky Mountain Collegiate Cycling Conference Finals where the winners of the collegiate category will get called up to the front row at Nationals.

Three of the races are USA Cycling sanctioned (FLC, Cortez, FLC) and will require either a USAC annual license or a One-Day license (available for purchase on site for $15). There is no pre-registration for any of the races so be sure to show up at least an hour before to sign up. Entry Fee is $25 per race.

For all Saturdays the schedule is as follows:

11am – B Men (Cat.3/4), Open Women, 50+ Men – 40 minutes
12noon (Dolores 12:45) – A Men (Open Men), 35+ Men – 50 minutes

Venue Details:

11/8 Dolores, CO – Joe Rowell Park
11/15 Aztec, NM – 711 N. Light Plant Road
11/22 Fort Lewis College – Ray Denison Memorial Field
11/29 Pagosa Springs, CO – TBD
12/6 Cortez, CO – Parque da Vida, Cortez Rec Center
12/13 Fort Lewis College – Ray Denison Memorial Field
12/20 Pagosa Springs, CO – TBD
12/21 Series Awards – Irish Embassy Pub, Durango

For more information or to get on the CX mailing list contact Dave Hagen: hagen_d@fortlewis.edu

2013 Archives

Dolores CX Results

Cortez CX Results

FLCCX #1 Results

Series Points Updated 11.26.13

We are proud to announce that the Durango Performance Center/Performance Cardiology have come aboard as the presenting sponsor of the 4CCX Series. They are joined by Zia Taqueria, SRAM, Osprey and Irish Embassy Pub as major supporters that gives CXers from the 4-corners region an outlet for their CX jones.

New this year is USA Cycling sanctioning of 4 of the races in the series so competitors can earn points for good call-ups at Nationals in Boulder in January (we want 60 folks from the 4 corners to race at Nationals and hand it to the Boulder folks!). Also new is a 50+ men category.

There is also some exciting news – the Dec. 14th race will stream live to the internet and an edited version will be featured on IDTV, cable channel 15!

http://www.americaonesports.com/static/ftlewis.html.

More details to come in the near future.

2013 4 Corners CX Schedule

CortezCX – November 16th, 2013 – Parque de Vida, Cortez Recreation Center Cortez, CO

FLCCX – Saturday, Nov. 23rd, 2013 – Ray Denison Field, Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO (USAC)

FLCCX – Saturday, Dec. 7th, 2013 – Ray Denison Field, Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO (USAC)

AztecCX – Saturday, Dec. 21st, 2013 – Tiger Sports Complex, Aztec, NM

FLCCX – Saturday, Jan. 4th, 2014 – Ray Denison Field, Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO

Schedule:

8:30am-10:45am – Registration Open – must register 15 minutes before start

9:00am – Course Open for Pre-ride

9:45am – Staging – Men B, Open Women, Men 50+

10:00am – Race Start – Men B, Open Women, Men 50+ – 40 minutes

10:45am – Course Open for Pre-ride

11:00am – Staging – Men A, Men 35+

11:05am – Race Start – Men A, Men 35+ – 50 minutes

FLCCX – Saturday, Dec. 14th, 2013 – Ray Denison Memorial Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO (USAC)

Schedule:

12:30pm -2:45pm– Registration Open – must register 15 minutes before start

1:00pm – Course Open for Pre-ride

1:45pm – Staging – Men B, Open Women, Men 50+

2:00pm – Race Start – Men B, Open Women, Men 50+ – 40 minutes

2:45pm – Course Open for Pre-ride

3:00pm – Staging – Men A, Men 35+

3:05pm – Race Start – Men A, Men 35+ – 50 minutes


Tilly Field in Aztec 2012

Stan’s NoTubes 4Corners CX Series – Aztec Race Reports – Series Standings

Aztec Day 1

Aztec Day 2

Series Standings after 7 races

The new venue for this weekend at Tiger Park in Aztec offered up some new terrain for everyone with some sandy run/ride ups, gravelly paths, sandy sections and some thick grass accentuated by the obligatory collegiate maze. Thanks to the City of Aztec, Pete Shirk and Cottonwood Cycles for hosting the event.

Day 1 began with the standard weather so far this year, dry and relatively mild. The Men’s B class was a pack race for the first few of the 4:40 laps with the usual suspects at the front with one newcomer, Adam Digby (FLC). Jacob Smith (FLC) soon separated himself and despite repeated attempts by Digby, took the win with Digby in second and Troy Hachmann (FLC Alum) having yet another solid ride for third.

The Open Women’s race also stayed tight for the first few laps until Sofia Gomez Villafane (FLC) created a gap over the chasers and went on to a comfortable win. Lauren Catlin (FLC) and Sarah Sturm (FLC) have their form coming on at the right time to take 2nd and 3rd. Series leader Brianne Marshall (Stan’s NoTubes) had an off day and finished 4th.

The Men’s 35+ race had the same group of instigators start off the race but the outcome was highlighted by a newcomer. Matt McGee (2Cross) was in town from Las Vegas and showed up to create a gap from the beginning and grew his lead throughout the race to take a convincing win over the Stan’s NoTubes tandem of Frank Mapel (2nd) and Michael Carroll (3rd). Jon Delacy (DWC) again showed he was the best of the rest by finishing 4th.

The Men’s A race was sure to be decided by the FLC racers vying for spots on the National Team that will represent FLC on Januray 13th in Madison, WI. Leave it up to Sepp Kuss (RMCF Sweet Elite) to derail those plans by keeping tabs on Skyler Trujillo (FLC) and Rotem Ishay (FLC/Jamis) for the majority of the race and then pulling away to take the win – Trujillo 2nd, Ishay 3rd. Mike Sampson (FLC) had his best result to date by riding to a solid 4th and Robbie Jones (FLC) kept up the consistent results coming with a 5th place effort.

Day 2 in Aztec conditions were markedly different with a brutally cold wind out of the west making it very cold out in the elements and a few snowflakes flying. The course was run in the reverse direction from the day before with a few additions to make it a longer lap.

The Men’s B race seemed a tight pack race from the beginning but the group didn’t realize that Peter Marshall (DWC) had exploded off the front to take the win in dominating fashion. Jacob Smith (FLC) road the majority of the race alone to take 2nd and Troy Hachmann (FLC Alum) overcame a first lap mechanical to take 3rd yet again.

In the Open Women race Brianne Marshall (Stan’s NoTubes) exacted her revenge on everyone by using her teams cannon to obliterating the field and even passing all but one B man despite starting 1 minute behind them. Sofia Gomez Villafane, Sarah Strum, Lauren Catlin and Brittany Clawson formed up the FLC Cycling chase train before spreading out in that order to finish 2,3,4,and 5.

The Men 35+ field was missing the guest instigator from the day before and the Frank Mapel (Stan’s NoTubes) Michael Carroll (Stan’s NoTubes) duo (they might as well be riding a tandem) created a small gap over Andre Michaud (DWC) and Jon Delacy (DWC). The DWC racers did their best to close down the gap but fell short with Mapel taking another win, Carroll in 2nd, Delacy 3rd and Michaud 4th.

The Men’s A race got off to a quick start with Sepp Kuss (RMCF Sweet Elite), Skyler Trujillo (FLC) and Mike Wilk (FLC Alum) trading off on the front of the race with Chad Cheeney (RMCF Sweet Elite) holding a gap on a group of FLC chasers. Trujillo and Wilk turned up the throttle to gap Kuss and then Wilk bobbled in the hopable barrier section to give Trujillo the winning margin. Kuss kept riding hard to hold onto 3rd and Cheeney held off the chasing Mike Sampson (FLC) and Robbie Jones (FLC) to take 4th.

The Stan’s NoTubes Series Finals are this Sunday, December 16th up at Fort Lewis College with Open Women/Men B at 10am and Men A/Men 35+ at 11am. The venue will be slightly different than in the past with the Start/Finish next to the Amphitheater/Clocktower on the south side of Whalen Gymnasium.

All please be sure to make it to the Series awards on Sunday night at 6pm at the Irish Embassy pub at 9th and Main Ave. Should be a great time with the CX community coming together to celebrate the season.

Stan’s NoTubes 4Corners CX Series – Series Standings

Series standings have been tabulated for the first four races. FLC Alum Miguel Ramos is leading the Men A standings, but not for long as he has left for AK for the winter, surely 2nd place Ned Overend (Specialized/Boure) and 3rd place Sepp Kuss (RMCF Devo Sweet Elite) will be trying to take over the top spot with the FLC team ready to make a run for it. Brianne Marshall (Stan’s NoTubes) has a commanding lead in the Open Women after winning all 4 races, while Rebecca Balboni (Exergy/2012) and Sofia Gomez Villifante (FLC) while try to break the streak in the second half of the season. In the Men’s 35+ category, Frank Mapel (Stan’s NoTubes) had two wins in Cortez to propel him into the lead ahead of Jon Delacy (DWC) while teammate Michael Carroll (Stan’s NoTubes) waits in the wings in 3rd place. Steve Morozowich has confirmed he is master of the B Men with two convincing wins in Cortez but Jacob Smith (FLC), 2nd, and Paul Adams (Kokopelli), 3rd, are sure to be doing battle for the lead as peer pressure may make Morozowich jump up to the 35+ category. The 5th race of the series is this Sunday up at FLC – racing action starts at 10am!

Stan’s NoTubes 4CCX Series Standings

Stan’s NoTubes 4Corners CX Series – Race #4 and Dolores Results

Another glorious day of racing for day 2 in Cortez at Parque de Vida. Ben “ze german” Sonntag (FLC Alum) drove all night back from the Palo Duro in Texas to make it back for day 2 in Cortez and did not disappoint in taking his second win of the season ahead of Ned Overend (Specialized) and Miguel Ramos (FLC Alum). Brianne Marshall continued her dominance of the Open Women category with another win ahead of Rebecca Balboni (Exergy 2012) and Shannon Gibson (Stan’s NoTubes). The Stan’s NoTubes Masters Team once again used teamwork to once again in the Men 35+ category with Frank Mapel, Michael Carroll and Kenny Wehn finishing in that order. Steve Morozowich confirmed that he is ready for the Men 35+ category by taking his second win in a row over Jacob Smith (FLC) and Paul Adams (Kokopelli). Thanks much to Ami Fair and Cortez Parks and Recreation for letting us ride bikes on grass and to Kokopelli Bike and Board for all the course help.

Dolores Cross Results

Cortez Day 2 Results

Stan’s NoTubes 4Corners CX Series – Race #3 Results

Race #2 in Dolores results will be finalized soon, sorry for the delay. Rotem Ishay (Jamis/FLC) made his first appearance in the series for the year and pulled away from a lead group of 4 to take the win in the Men’s A race while Brianne Marshal (Stan’s NoTubes) did it again for another win despite having to pit half way through. The Stan’s NoTubes 35+ team of Kenny Wehn, Michael Carroll and Frank Mapel used teamwork to bust up the field with Frank Mapel bridging solo to take the win over his two teammates and Steve Morozowich (DWC) took a well earned win in the Men’s B category. Tomorrow is day 2 in Cortez with riders negotiating today’s course in the opposite direction.

Stan’s NoTubes FCCX #3 Results

Stan’s NoTubes 4Corners CX Series – Race #1 Results

The first race of the Stan’s NoTubes 4 Corners CX series had stellar attendance (106 riders) under clear skies and relative warmth. The ageless Ned Overend (Boure) used superior horsepower to take the win in the Men’s A race while rising star Brianne Marshall (Stan’s NoTubes) took the win in the Open Women. Kenny Wehn (Stan’s NoTubes), took the Men’s 35+ category going away while FLC freshman Tyler Jones (on a MTB) won the Men’s B. The series now looks forward to Dolores this Saturday in what is looking like true CX conditions – yes!

Stan’s NoTubes FCCX Series #1 Results

NEXT UP:

Stan’s NoTubes 4Corners CX Series – 11/1/12 Update

We are pumped about CX season getting rolling this weekend and bet you are too. A few notes:

Entry fee is $20 per race for the whole series (not totally sure about Dolores).

Registration opens at 8:45am for all (except Dolores) and closes 15 minutes before the start of each race.

No USA Cycling license is needed.

10am – Men’s B/Open Women – 40 minutes

11am – Men’s A/Men’s 35+ – 50 minutes.

The west half of the course will be staked/taped by Friday afternoon and the east half (Stadium) will be done on Saturday afternoon.

Dolores is no longer a USA Cycling sanctioned race so no USAC license is needed nor are there any USAC points awarded.

I will send the Dolores flyer out as soon as I get it.

If there is anyone you know who would want to be on this list and isn’t, please have them send me an email and I’ll get them on it.

Questions? hagen_d@fortlewis.edu

Also – For some great CX action this Saturday head on down to Cuba, NM for the NMCX series race #5 – the poster is attached. For more info on specific start times check out the attached flyer and to pre-register go to dashforife.org. It is a USA Cycling sanctioned race so if you want points, that’s where you get ’em.

Stan’s NoTubes CX Series – 10/26/12 Update

Practice race 11am on Saturday 10/27/12 at FLC softball complex!

Cyclocross weather (well, kind of, its a little cooler) is finally making it feel like the season and judging from the large turnouts at the Wed. 12noon practices, folks seem ready for the season to begin. Some bit chompers from the area have already been racing quite a bit – CrossVegas and the Ft. Collins USGPs and are getting ready to head up to the Boulder Cup races this weekend – they will get CX conditions up there this weekend for sure as it snowed last night, more today and then warming temps for the weekend – yeah!. Congrats to Teal Stetson-Lee and Carmen Small killing it at the early season races.

For those not traveling to  Boulder there is a chance to get in some racing before the FCCX series begins on Nov.4th at FLC. On Saturday Nov. 3rd the NM Cyclocross Series will be hosting a race down in Cuba, NM (2hrs away) that should provide some great racing action – check out http://www.dashforlife.org/uploads/2012_cuba_poster.jpg for the poster.

The schedule for the Stan’s NoTubes FCCX has been finalized with one minor change from the previous version (see below). The categories will stay the same as last year for the series when it begins Sunday Nov. 4th up at Fort Lewis College at Dennison Memorial Field (the Stadium).

The 2012 poster has been completed – click below to check it out. Thanks to Jon Bailey for putting it all together once again!

Please let em know if you have any questions: hagen_d@fortlewis.edu

Stan’s NoTubes CX Series – 10/11/12 Update

The Stan’s NoTubes 4 Corners Cyclocross Series provides an outlet for those chomping at the bit for some fall cycling action. We are proud to have races in Durango, Dolores and Cortez, CO and Aztec, NM. Stan’s NoTubes is back on board as the title sponsor this year so check out their innovative CX products (i’m tired of glue, aren’t you?). And be sure to see all of the other series sponsors below – thanks to them all!

The series schedule is below and be sure to check back here often for flyers, updates, posters, results, pictures, etc.

2012 Stan’s NoTubes Four Corners Cyclocross Series
Sun. Nov. 4th – Durango, FLC Stadium
Sat. Nov. 10th – Dolores, Joe Rowell Park (check http://ciclistasdelrio.blogspot.com/ for start times)
Sat. and Sun. Nov. 17th/18th – Cortez, Parque de Vida
Sun. Dec. 2nd – Durango, FLC Stadium
Sat. and Sun. Dec. 8th/9th – Aztec, NM, Tiger Sports Complex
Sun. Dec. 16th – Series Finals, Durango, FLC Stadium
All race times are as follows except for Dolores:
10am – Men’s B/Open Women
11am – Men’s A/Men’s 35+

Series Info:
hagen_d@fortlewis.edu

 

Leave a Reply